HONORS AND AWARDS

VOLUNTEER SERVICE AWARD

3-A SSI recognizes the extraordinary dedication and commitment of individuals who contribute to the development of voluntary standards and the mission of 3-A SSI.  The annual Volunteer Service Awards program was introduced in 2008.

  • The Leadership Service Award is presented to an individual or group who demonstrates a record of significant contribution to 3-A SSI voluntary standards development and who has demonstrated outstanding service in enabling 3-A SSI to attain its objectives.
  • The 3-A SSI 'Richard K. Smith' Advancement Award honors outstanding accomplishments performed by any individual or group on behalf of 3-A SSI.
  • The Next Generation Award honors an individual who has been engaged in 3-A SSI standards development activities for less than five years and has demonstrated leadership, dedication and significant contributions to the development of 3-A Sanitary Standards or 3-A Accepted Practices.

3-A SSI announces the nominations early each calendar year.  The award recipients are announced at the 3-A SSI Annual meeting in May.

2019 AWARD WINNERS

Steven McWilliams (Walker Stainless Equipment Co.) and Michael Kelley (Paul Mueller Co.) received the Leadership Service Award for outstanding service to the voluntary standards development of 3-A SSI and significant contributions to the mission of 3-A SSI.

2018 AWARD WINNERS

Jean DeLisi (Tetra Pak) received the Leadership Service Award for outstanding service to the voluntary standards development of 3-A SSI and significant contributions to the mission of 3-A SSI.
Paul Bokelmann (Advanced Process Technologies) received the ‘Richard K. Smith’ Advancement Award for outstanding accomplishments on behalf of 3-A SSI. 
Gabe Miller (Pi-FS, LLC) and Jerry Yang (Hangzhou Compo Testing and Technology Service Co., Ltd.) received the Chairman’s Award for exceptional service to 3-A SSI.

PAST AWARD WINNERS

2016 Award Recipients
Leadership Service Award Gabe Miller (Pi-FS, LLC)
Advancement Award Lyle Clem (Electrol Specialties Co.)
Next Generation Award Bob Rochelle (Nachi Robotics Systems)
2015 Award Recipients
3-A SSI 'Richard K. Smith' Advancement Award Larry Hanson, (CIP Concepts, LLC)
2014 Award Recipients
Leadership Service Award Randy Elsberry (FDA Pacific Region)
Advancement Award Helen Piotter (Dean Foods)
Next Generation Award Paul Dix (MD Dept. of Health & Mental Hygiene)
2013 Award Recipients
Leadership Service Award Gabe Miller (Sani-Matic, Inc.)
Next Generation Award Bryan Downer (Central States Industrial)
2012 Award Recipients
Leadership Service Award Steven Sims (FDA/CFSAN Milk Safety Team)
Advancement Award Richard Avery (Avery Consulting)
Next Generation Award Tom Berry (AMPI)
2011 Award Recipients
Leadership Service Award Robert Semerad, USDA (retired)
Advancement Award Lyle Clem, Electrol Specialties Corp.
2010 Award Recipients
Leadership Service Award Helen Piotter, Dean Foods
Advancement Award Chuck Meek, Tetra Pak
2009 Award Recipients
Leadership Service Award Don Wilding, Illinois Dept. of Public Health, Div. of Food, Drugs & Dairies
Advancement Award J. Mel Jolly, Consultant
Next Generation Award Stuart Salvador, Paul Mueller Co.
2008 Award Recipients
Leadership Service Award Richard K. Smith, Richard K. Smith, Inc.
Advancement Award Dennis Glick, U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Marketing Service, Dairy Grading Branch

AdobeStock_233376281_crop