Honors and Awards

Volunteer Service Award

3-A SSI recognizes the extraordinary dedication and commitment of individuals who contribute to the development of voluntary standards and the mission of 3-A SSI.  The annual Volunteer Service Awards program was introduced in 2008.

  • The Leadership Service Award is presented to an individual or group who demonstrates a record of significant contribution to 3-A SSI voluntary standards development and who has demonstrated outstanding service in enabling 3-A SSI to attain its objectives.
  • The 3-A SSI 'Richard K. Smith' Advancement Award honors outstanding accomplishments performed by any individual or group on behalf of 3-A SSI.
  • The Next Generation Award honors an individual who has been engaged in 3-A SSI standards development activities for less than five years and has demonstrated leadership, dedication and significant contributions to the development of 3-A Sanitary Standards or 3-A Accepted Practices. 
3-A SSI announces the nominations early each calendar year.  The award recipients are announced at the 3-A SSI Annual meeting in May.

Past Award Winners

2016 Award Recipients

Leadership Service Award

Advancement Award

Next Generation Award

Gabe Miller (Pi-FS, LLC)

Lyle Clem (Electrol Specialties Co.)

Bob Rochelle (Nachi Robotics Systems)


2015 Award Recipients

3-A SSI 'Richard K. Smith' Advancement Award

   Larry Hanson, (CIP Concepts, LLC)

 

2014 Award Recipients

Leadership Service Award

Advancement Award

Next Generation Award

   Randy Elsberry (FDA Pacific Region)

   Helen Piotter (Dean Foods)

   Paul Dix (MD Dept. of Health & Mental Hygiene)

 

2013 Award Recipients

Leadership Service Award

Next Generation Award

   Gabe Miller (Sani-Matic, Inc.)

   Bryan Downer (Central States Industrial)

 

2012 Award Recipients

Leadership Service Award

Advancement Award

Next Generation Award

   Steven Sims (FDA/CFSAN Milk Safety Team)

   Richard Avery (Avery Consulting)

   Tom Berry (AMPI)

 

2011 Award Recipients

Leadership Service Award

Advancement Award

   Robert Semerad, USDA (retired)

   Lyle Clem, Electrol Specialties Corp.

 

2010 Award Recipients

Leadership Service Award

Advancement Award

   Helen Piotter, Dean Foods

   Chuck Meek, Tetra Pak

 

2009 Award Recipients

Leadership Service Award

Advancement Award

Next Generation Award

   Don Wilding, Illinois Dept. of Public Health, Div. of Food,
   Drugs & Dairies

   J. Mel Jolly, Consultant

   Stuart Salvador, Paul Mueller Co.

 

2008 Award Recipients

Leadership Service Award

Advancement Award

   Richard K. Smith, Richard K. Smith, Inc.

   Dennis Glick, U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Marketing Service, Dairy Grading Branch